Ethics means stating the rules that I choose to live by. These are the standards that I set for myself and that I will not compromise.

My Commitment

I ensure that I tailor my advice to each client, and ensure that my advice is suited to their unique situation and personal needs. The products and strategies are personalized based on their plan, personality and preferences.

I will always put my client’s interest ahead of my own. I am paid the same no matter what products I recommend, and if there is a difference between suppliers, I discuss it with the client.

I only advise within my areas of competence. If I don’t know something, I say “I don’t know” and I commit to either finding out or working with an expert.

I will never serve more than 120 client families. This way I can ensure that everyone receives the attention and service that they deserve.

Professional Standards

I also adhere to the CFP® Standards of Professional Responsibility and the CIM® Code of Ethics.

Privacy and Confidentiality

I am required to obtain you consent in order to use your personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Privacy Act covers the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. This information is collected to assist in reviewing and advising you of current and future financial needs. In the course of providing my services, I may ask you to provide personal information, such as your name, address, date of birth, social insurance number, family and financial circumstances, employer information and medical information. We can use your personal information to:

  • Help you assess your insurance needs;
  • Determine which financial and insurance products may meet those needs;
  • Determine whether any insurance we may recommend would be issued by an insurer; and
  • Consult with appropriate providers of financial products and services regarding the suitability of their offering.

You may request access to your personal and other information, use and disclosure of that information by sending your request to me. You will be given reasonable access to your information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying me of any changes as they occur.